Drew Pasteur's Fantastic 50

Drew Pasteur's Ohio Fantastic 50

Ohio High School Football Rankings and Predictions


Most likely first-round playoff matchups

Updated 22-Sep-2018 6:08PM
Scores & schedules courtesy of Joe Eitel

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 1
1) Mentor (5-0) vs Massillon Jackson (3-2) 21%
2) Euclid (4-1) vs Lakewood St Edward (2-2) 19%
3) Solon (5-0) vs Austintown-Fitch (4-1) 19%
4) Lakewood St Edward (2-2) vs Solon (5-0) 18%
5) Euclid (4-1) vs Austintown-Fitch (4-1) 17%
6) Austintown-Fitch (4-1) vs Canton McKinley (5-0) 17%
7) Canton McKinley (5-0) vs Massillon Jackson (3-2) 16%
8) Cleveland St Ignatius (3-2) vs Canton McKinley (5-0) 16%
9) Cleveland St Ignatius (3-2) vs Solon (5-0) 15%
10) Euclid (4-1) vs Solon (5-0) 15%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 2
1) Toledo Whitmer (4-1) vs Gahanna Lincoln (3-2) 20%
2) Toledo Whitmer (4-1) vs Westerville Central (3-2) 20%
3) Westerville Central (3-2) vs Powell Olentangy Liberty (2-3) 18%
4) Gahanna Lincoln (3-2) vs Westerville Central (3-2) 15%
5) Toledo Whitmer (4-1) vs Powell Olentangy Liberty (2-3) 14%
6) Lorain (3-2) vs Dublin Coffman (5-0) 13%
7) Gahanna Lincoln (3-2) vs Powell Olentangy Liberty (2-3) 13%
8) Reynoldsburg (5-0) vs Powell Olentangy Liberty (2-3) 13%
9) Delaware Hayes (4-1) vs Dublin Coffman (5-0) 12%
10) Lorain (3-2) vs Reynoldsburg (5-0) 12%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 3
1) Hilliard Davidson (4-1) vs Hilliard Bradley (4-1) 20%
2) Hilliard Darby (3-2) vs Pickerington Central (5-0) 16%
3) Springfield (5-0) vs Hilliard Bradley (4-1) 15%
4) Hilliard Davidson (4-1) vs Pickerington North (4-1) 15%
5) Miamisburg (5-0) vs Hilliard Bradley (4-1) 15%
6) Clayton Northmont (4-1) vs Miamisburg (5-0) 15%
7) Pickerington Central (5-0) vs Kettering Fairmont (4-1) 14%
8) Hilliard Davidson (4-1) vs Springfield (5-0) 14%
9) Pickerington North (4-1) vs Miamisburg (5-0) 14%
10) Pickerington Central (5-0) vs Pickerington North (4-1) 14%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 4
1) Fairfield (4-1) vs Mason (4-1) 18%
2) Cincinnati Elder (3-2) vs Mason (4-1) 16%
3) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (4-1) vs Cincinnati Sycamore (3-2) 15%
4) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (4-1) vs Mason (4-1) 14%
5) Cincinnati Elder (3-2) vs Fairfield (4-1) 13%
6) Cincinnati Elder (3-2) vs Cincinnati Sycamore (3-2) 13%
7) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (4-1) vs Milford (3-2) 13%
8) Cincinnati Colerain (5-0) vs Cincinnati St Xavier (2-3) 13%
9) Cincinnati Elder (3-2) vs Milford (3-2) 12%
10) Cincinnati Sycamore (3-2) vs Fairfield (4-1) 12%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 5
1) Garfield Heights (5-0) vs Macedonia Nordonia (4-1) 19%
2) Garfield Heights (5-0) vs Warren G Harding (3-2) 18%
3) Warren G Harding (3-2) vs Macedonia Nordonia (4-1) 17%
4) Garfield Heights (5-0) vs Painesville Riverside (4-1) 17%
5) Warren G Harding (3-2) vs Maple Heights (5-0) 16%
6) Painesville Riverside (4-1) vs Maple Heights (5-0) 16%
7) Garfield Heights (5-0) vs Youngstown Boardman (4-1) 15%
8) Youngstown Boardman (4-1) vs Maple Heights (5-0) 15%
9) Youngstown Boardman (4-1) vs Macedonia Nordonia (4-1) 15%
10) Painesville Riverside (4-1) vs Macedonia Nordonia (4-1) 14%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 6
1) Holland Springfield (4-1) vs Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (5-0) 26%
2) Amherst Steele (5-0) vs Avon (4-1) 21%
3) Amherst Steele (5-0) vs Avon Lake (5-0) 20%
4) Holland Springfield (4-1) vs Avon (4-1) 20%
5) Toledo Central Catholic (5-0) vs Toledo Waite (4-1) 19%
6) Avon Lake (5-0) vs Holland Springfield (4-1) 17%
7) Parma Heights Valley Forge (4-1) vs Avon (4-1) 17%
8) Avon Lake (5-0) vs Avon (4-1) 16%
9) Parma Heights Valley Forge (4-1) vs Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (5-0) 14%
10) Parma Heights Valley Forge (4-1) vs Avon Lake (5-0) 14%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 7
1) Wadsworth (5-0) vs New Albany (3-2) 13%
2) Wadsworth (5-0) vs Dover (4-1) 13%
3) Barberton (5-0) vs Dover (4-1) 12%
4) New Albany (3-2) vs Dover (4-1) 12%
5) Barberton (5-0) vs New Albany (3-2) 12%
6) Wadsworth (5-0) vs Dresden Tri-Valley (5-0) 11%
7) Massillon Washington (5-0) vs Pataskala Licking Heights (4-1) 11%
8) Dresden Tri-Valley (5-0) vs New Albany (3-2) 11%
9) Dresden Tri-Valley (5-0) vs Dover (4-1) 11%
10) Barberton (5-0) vs Dresden Tri-Valley (5-0) 10%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 8
1) Morrow Little Miami (5-0) vs Trenton Edgewood (5-0) 14%
2) Troy (4-1) vs Chillicothe (4-1) 13%
3) Troy (4-1) vs Morrow Little Miami (5-0) 12%
4) Cincinnati La Salle (4-1) vs Chillicothe (4-1) 12%
5) Cincinnati La Salle (4-1) vs Troy (4-1) 12%
6) Trenton Edgewood (5-0) vs Chillicothe (4-1) 12%
7) Kings Mills Kings (4-1) vs Morrow Little Miami (5-0) 11%
8) Cincinnati Anderson (4-1) vs Kings Mills Kings (4-1) 11%
9) Troy (4-1) vs Trenton Edgewood (5-0) 10%
10) Cincinnati La Salle (4-1) vs Trenton Edgewood (5-0) 10%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 9
1) Akron East (4-1) vs Medina Buckeye (4-1) 14%
2) Chagrin Falls Kenston (5-0) vs Medina Buckeye (4-1) 13%
3) Akron East (4-1) vs Chagrin Falls Kenston (5-0) 12%
4) Akron East (4-1) vs Canfield (5-0) 12%
5) Akron East (4-1) vs Aurora (4-1) 11%
6) Aurora (4-1) vs Medina Buckeye (4-1) 11%
7) Medina Buckeye (4-1) vs Alliance Marlington (4-1) 11%
8) Canfield (5-0) vs Medina Buckeye (4-1) 11%
9) Canfield (5-0) vs Alliance Marlington (4-1) 11%
10) Chagrin Falls Kenston (5-0) vs Alliance Marlington (4-1) 10%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 10
1) Cleveland Glenville (3-2) vs Rocky River (4-1) 19%
2) Cleveland Glenville (3-2) vs Tiffin Columbian (4-1) 17%
3) Bay Village Bay (5-0) vs Rocky River (4-1) 17%
4) Cleveland Glenville (3-2) vs Norwalk (4-1) 17%
5) Norwalk (4-1) vs Tiffin Columbian (4-1) 16%
6) Bowling Green (2-3) vs Sandusky (5-0) 16%
7) Bowling Green (2-3) vs Bay Village Bay (5-0) 16%
8) Sandusky (5-0) vs Clyde (3-2) 13%
9) Sandusky (5-0) vs Rocky River (4-1) 13%
10) Rocky River (4-1) vs Norwalk (4-1) 13%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 11
1) Granville (4-1) vs Thornville Sheridan (5-0) 14%
2) Bellbrook (5-0) vs Granville (4-1) 13%
3) Granville (4-1) vs Columbus Eastmoor Academy (4-1) 13%
4) Columbus St Francis DeSales (3-2) vs Columbus Bishop Hartley (3-2) 12%
5) Columbus Eastmoor Academy (4-1) vs Thornville Sheridan (5-0) 12%
6) Columbus Marion-Franklin (4-1) vs Columbus Eastmoor Academy (4-1) 12%
7) Granville (4-1) vs Columbus Bishop Hartley (3-2) 12%
8) Bellbrook (5-0) vs Hillsboro (5-0) 12%
9) Bellbrook (5-0) vs Thornville Sheridan (5-0) 11%
10) Hillsboro (5-0) vs Thornville Sheridan (5-0) 11%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 12
1) Trotwood-Madison (3-2) vs Franklin Bishop Fenwick (3-2) 17%
2) Trotwood-Madison (3-2) vs Vandalia Butler (3-2) 17%
3) Wapakoneta (4-1) vs Franklin Bishop Fenwick (3-2) 16%
4) Wapakoneta (4-1) vs Trotwood-Madison (3-2) 15%
5) Wapakoneta (4-1) vs Vandalia Butler (3-2) 13%
6) Vandalia Butler (3-2) vs Franklin Bishop Fenwick (3-2) 13%
7) Franklin Bishop Fenwick (3-2) vs Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-1) 12%
8) Dayton Chaminade Julienne (5-0) vs Hamilton Badin (3-2) 12%
9) Vandalia Butler (3-2) vs Dayton Chaminade Julienne (5-0) 12%
10) Vandalia Butler (3-2) vs Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-1) 12%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 13
1) Hubbard (5-0) vs Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (4-1) 23%
2) Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (4-1) vs Perry (4-1) 19%
3) Poland Seminary (5-0) vs Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (4-1) 15%
4) Carrollton (3-2) vs Steubenville (4-1) 13%
5) East Liverpool (3-2) vs Poland Seminary (5-0) 13%
6) East Liverpool (3-2) vs Perry (4-1) 12%
7) East Liverpool (3-2) vs Steubenville (4-1) 12%
8) Girard (4-1) vs Steubenville (4-1) 12%
9) Hubbard (5-0) vs East Liverpool (3-2) 12%
10) Hubbard (5-0) vs Perry (4-1) 11%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 14
1) Pepper Pike Orange (5-0) vs Kenton (3-2) 20%
2) Kenton (3-2) vs Huron (4-1) 16%
3) Pepper Pike Orange (5-0) vs Huron (4-1) 14%
4) Bellville Clear Fork (5-0) vs Marengo Highland (4-1) 14%
5) Kenton (3-2) vs Marengo Highland (4-1) 14%
6) St Marys Memorial (5-0) vs Marengo Highland (4-1) 14%
7) Pepper Pike Orange (5-0) vs Marengo Highland (4-1) 12%
8) Huron (4-1) vs Marengo Highland (4-1) 12%
9) Bellville Clear Fork (5-0) vs Milan Edison (3-1) 11%
10) Bryan (4-1) vs Bellville Clear Fork (5-0) 10%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 15
1) Bloom-Carroll (4-1) vs Gallipolis Gallia Academy (4-1) 25%
2) Bloom-Carroll (4-1) vs Chillicothe Unioto (4-1) 21%
3) Duncan Falls Philo (3-2) vs St Clairsville (5-0) 18%
4) Chillicothe Unioto (4-1) vs Gallipolis Gallia Academy (4-1) 17%
5) Duncan Falls Philo (3-2) vs Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-0) 17%
6) Chillicothe Unioto (4-1) vs Proctorville Fairland (3-2) 16%
7) Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-0) vs Proctorville Fairland (3-2) 16%
8) Chillicothe Zane Trace (3-2) vs St Clairsville (5-0) 15%
9) Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-0) vs Chillicothe Zane Trace (3-2) 13%
10) Proctorville Fairland (3-2) vs St Clairsville (5-0) 13%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 16
1) Cincinnati Indian Hill (4-1) vs Waverly (5-0) 22%
2) Cincinnati Taft (4-1) vs Cincinnati Indian Hill (4-1) 20%
3) Cincinnati Taft (4-1) vs Waverly (5-0) 18%
4) Cincinnati Wyoming (5-0) vs London (5-0) 14%
5) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-1) vs London (5-0) 14%
6) Cincinnati Taft (4-1) vs London (5-0) 12%
7) Waverly (5-0) vs London (5-0) 12%
8) Springfield Shawnee (4-1) vs Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-1) 12%
9) Cincinnati Indian Hill (4-1) vs London (5-0) 12%
10) Springfield Shawnee (4-1) vs Cincinnati Wyoming (5-0) 11%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 17
1) Leavittsburg LaBrae (5-0) vs Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (4-0) 12%
2) Orrville (4-1) vs Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (4-0) 12%
3) Akron Manchester (4-1) vs Magnolia Sandy Valley (4-1) 11%
4) Akron Manchester (4-1) vs Orrville (4-1) 10%
5) Leavittsburg LaBrae (5-0) vs Wickliffe (5-0) 10%
6) Magnolia Sandy Valley (4-1) vs Wickliffe (5-0) 10%
7) Columbiana Crestview (3-2) vs Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (4-0) 10%
8) Orrville (4-1) vs Wickliffe (5-0) 10%
9) Wickliffe (5-0) vs Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (4-0) 10%
10) Wickliffe (5-0) vs Columbiana Crestview (3-2) 10%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 18
1) Archbold (4-1) vs Casstown Miami East (4-1) 19%
2) Marion Pleasant (5-0) vs Richwood North Union (4-1) 17%
3) Genoa Area (5-0) vs Anna (3-2) 17%
4) Casstown Miami East (4-1) vs Richwood North Union (4-1) 16%
5) Marion Pleasant (5-0) vs Casstown Miami East (4-1) 15%
6) Liberty Center (5-0) vs Casstown Miami East (4-1) 14%
7) Genoa Area (5-0) vs Millbury Lake (3-2) 14%
8) Archbold (4-1) vs Richwood North Union (4-1) 13%
9) Liberty Center (5-0) vs Anna (3-2) 13%
10) Archbold (4-1) vs Liberty Center (5-0) 12%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 19
1) Ironton (3-2) vs Oak Hill (4-1) 16%
2) Bellaire (5-0) vs Oak Hill (4-1) 15%
3) Johnstown-Monroe (4-1) vs Oak Hill (4-1) 15%
4) Martins Ferry (4-1) vs Oak Hill (4-1) 15%
5) Byesville Meadowbrook (2-3) vs Johnstown-Monroe (4-1) 14%
6) Bellaire (5-0) vs West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-0) 13%
7) Johnstown-Monroe (4-1) vs West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-0) 13%
8) Ironton (3-2) vs West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-0) 12%
9) Bellaire (5-0) vs Byesville Meadowbrook (2-3) 12%
10) Martins Ferry (4-1) vs West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-0) 12%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 20
1) Jamestown Greeneview (4-1) vs West Jefferson (4-1) 22%
2) Jamestown Greeneview (4-1) vs Minford (5-0) 18%
3) Jamestown Greeneview (4-1) vs Middletown Madison (5-0) 15%
4) Minford (5-0) vs West Jefferson (4-1) 15%
5) Cincinnati Madeira (3-2) vs Middletown Madison (5-0) 14%
6) Cincinnati Madeira (3-2) vs West Jefferson (4-1) 14%
7) Jamestown Greeneview (4-1) vs West Portsmouth Portsmouth West (4-1) 13%
8) West Portsmouth Portsmouth West (4-1) vs West Jefferson (4-1) 13%
9) Cincinnati Madeira (3-2) vs Minford (5-0) 12%
10) Cincinnati Madeira (3-2) vs Jamestown Greeneview (4-1) 12%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 21
1) Creston Norwayne (4-1) vs Salineville Southern (5-0) 16%
2) McDonald (5-0) vs Salineville Southern (5-0) 14%
3) Creston Norwayne (4-1) vs Rootstown (5-0) 13%
4) Rootstown (5-0) vs Salineville Southern (5-0) 13%
5) Mogadore (4-1) vs New Middletown Springfield (4-1) 13%
6) Columbia Station Columbia (3-2) vs Salineville Southern (5-0) 12%
7) Kirtland (5-0) vs New Middletown Springfield (4-1) 12%
8) Kirtland (5-0) vs Columbia Station Columbia (3-2) 12%
9) Columbia Station Columbia (3-2) vs Mogadore (4-1) 12%
10) Kirtland (5-0) vs Rootstown (5-0) 12%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 22
1) Gibsonburg (4-1) vs Northwood (4-1) 14%
2) Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-1) vs Northwood (4-1) 13%
3) Northwood (4-1) vs Columbus Grove (3-2) 12%
4) Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-1) vs Columbus Grove (3-2) 11%
5) Gibsonburg (4-1) vs Columbus Grove (3-2) 11%
6) Gibsonburg (4-1) vs Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-1) 10%
7) Northwood (4-1) vs Attica Seneca East (4-1) 10%
8) Bucyrus Wynford (4-1) vs Northwood (4-1) 10%
9) Bucyrus Wynford (4-1) vs Attica Seneca East (4-1) 10%
10) Attica Seneca East (4-1) vs Columbus Grove (3-2) 9%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 23
1) Galion Northmor (5-0) vs Shadyside (4-1) 17%
2) Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) vs Frankfort Adena (3-1) 13%
3) Bainbridge Paint Valley (5-0) vs Frankfort Adena (3-1) 13%
4) Columbus Grandview Heights (5-0) vs Shadyside (4-1) 13%
5) Frankfort Adena (3-1) vs Galion Northmor (5-0) 12%
6) Columbus Grandview Heights (5-0) vs Frankfort Adena (3-1) 12%
7) Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) vs Chillicothe Southeastern (4-1) 12%
8) Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) vs Shadyside (4-1) 12%
9) Bainbridge Paint Valley (5-0) vs Shadyside (4-1) 12%
10) Frankfort Adena (3-1) vs Shadyside (4-1) 11%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 24
1) Spencerville (4-1) vs Maria Stein Marion Local (5-0) 36%
2) Spencerville (4-1) vs Mechanicsburg (5-0) 26%
3) Lima Perry (4-1) vs Mechanicsburg (5-0) 21%
4) Lima Central Catholic (5-0) vs Lima Perry (4-1) 19%
5) Coldwater (5-0) vs Lima Perry (4-1) 18%
6) Maria Stein Marion Local (5-0) vs Lima Perry (4-1) 16%
7) Cincinnati Deer Park (5-0) vs Mechanicsburg (5-0) 15%
8) Lima Central Catholic (5-0) vs Cincinnati Deer Park (5-0) 15%
9) Cincinnati Deer Park (5-0) vs Maria Stein Marion Local (5-0) 15%
10) Coldwater (5-0) vs Cincinnati Deer Park (5-0) 14%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 25
1) Ashtabula St John School (4-1) vs East Canton (3-2) 20%
2) Ashtabula St John School (4-1) vs Windham (4-1) 19%
3) Ashland Mapleton (4-1) vs Ashtabula St John School (4-1) 15%
4) Cuyahoga Heights (4-1) vs Ashtabula St John School (4-1) 13%
5) Windham (4-1) vs Youngstown Valley Christian School (4-1) 13%
6) Ashland Mapleton (4-1) vs Youngstown Valley Christian School (4-1) 12%
7) Cuyahoga Heights (4-1) vs Youngstown Valley Christian School (4-1) 12%
8) East Canton (3-2) vs Youngstown Valley Christian School (4-1) 11%
9) Cuyahoga Heights (4-1) vs Leetonia (3-2) 10%
10) Cuyahoga Heights (4-1) vs Toronto (2-3) 10%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 26
1) McComb (5-0) vs Pandora-Gilboa (5-0) 21%
2) Edgerton (5-0) vs Leipsic (5-0) 18%
3) Sycamore Mohawk (5-0) vs Pandora-Gilboa (5-0) 17%
4) Tiffin Calvert (3-1) vs Leipsic (5-0) 17%
5) Tiffin Calvert (3-1) vs Pandora-Gilboa (5-0) 17%
6) Greenwich South Central (5-0) vs Sycamore Mohawk (5-0) 16%
7) Tiffin Calvert (3-1) vs Edgerton (5-0) 15%
8) Sycamore Mohawk (5-0) vs Arlington (4-1) 15%
9) Edgerton (5-0) vs Pandora-Gilboa (5-0) 15%
10) Sycamore Mohawk (5-0) vs Norwalk St Paul (4-1) 15%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 27
1) Sugar Grove Berne Union (4-1) vs Waterford (4-1) 20%
2) Lucas (3-2) vs Sugar Grove Berne Union (4-1) 18%
3) Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (5-0) vs Franklin Furnace Green (5-0) 18%
4) Glouster Trimble (4-0) vs Franklin Furnace Green (5-0) 17%
5) Lancaster Fisher Catholic (3-1) vs Lucas (3-2) 16%
6) Lucas (3-2) vs Waterford (4-1) 16%
7) Glouster Trimble (4-0) vs Lancaster Fisher Catholic (3-1) 14%
8) Glouster Trimble (4-0) vs Hannibal River (2-3) 14%
9) Hannibal River (2-3) vs Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (5-0) 14%
10) Glouster Trimble (4-0) vs Sugar Grove Berne Union (4-1) 13%

Most likely first-round matchups in Region 28